JCOM 2010: Media Smarts Making Sense of the Information Age: Business & Lobbying

Useful for searching for groups of companies in the same industry in the Million Dollar Directory.

Created by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the Consumer Complaint Database not only allows you to search for consumer complaints, but also see visualizations of the database information and extract the datasets to create your own visualizations.

Searchable database of tax filings for all publicly traded companies registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Monthly magazine covering business news around the state of Utah
Available online with option to search much of the full-text (not everything is available for free)

Databases of businesses registered in Utah.

Searchable database of monetary contributions to politicians in all 50 U.S. states.

See synthesized reports on monetary contributions to political campaigns in all 50 U.S. States.

The Center for Responsive Politics is a non-profit, nonpartisan research group based in Washington, D.C. that tracks the effects of money and lobbying on elections and public policy. This is a link to the public online database of its information.

This website allows you to search for licensed lobbyists in the state of Utah. It includes financial disclosures and contact information.

This database provides 10 years of disclosures for every charity in America and allows you to search any word inside IRS filings. You can answer questions like:
- Who's funding nonprofits, including ones that don't disclose their donors?
- Where does a charity's money go?
- What nonprofit entities is an individual or group using?

Requires a free account for basic service.

"Hospitalinspections.org, a website run by the Association of Health Care Journalists (AHCJ)... aims to make federal hospital inspection reports easier to access, search and analyze. This site includes details about deficiencies cited during complaint inspections at acute-care and critical access hospitals throughout the United States since Jan. 1, 2011. It does not include results of routine inspections or those of psychiatric hospitals or long-term care hospitals. It also does not include hospital responses to deficiencies cited during inspections. "

"Trust for America's Health (TFAH) is a non-profit, non-partisan organization dedicated to saving lives by protecting the health of every community and working to make disease prevention a national priority."