University Archives
University Archives endeavors to collect, preserve and make available the permanent historical record of the University. These records include published material, faculty members' papers, office files, and other historical material generated by the various research centers and institutes, as well as that from the many academic departments that comprise its nine colleges.
Mission Statement
- To support and advance the mission of Utah State University, and that of the Merrill/Cazier Library.
- To preserve, organize, describe, and provide access to University records appraised as having enduring historic significance.
- To comply with all state and federal privacy acts.
- To be the source of information concerning institutional history.
- To stimulate creative thinking, and maintain an environment where teaching and learning can flourish.
Finding Material in University Archives
- Archives WestArchives West is the primary tool for searching inventories or finding aids for University Archives collections. Materials from University Archives can be identified by collection numbers beginning with USU_, followed by a record group number.
- Encyclopedic History of Utah State UniversityFrom "A-day" to "Women's Athletics", this encyclopedic history of Utah State University by former USU University Archivist Robert Parson covers people, buildings, programs, events, organizations, songs, school colors, traditions, and more.
- University Archives in USU Digital CommonsThe University Archives area of the USU Digital Commons contains digitized material from some of our most popular collections including the Buzzer Yearbook, the Utah Statesmen, university catalogs, commencement programs, as well as other publications and papers from across campus.
- The Utah StatesmenDigitized copies for select years of USU's student newspapers, including recent editions.
- Utah Digital Newspapers: Utah State University Student NewspapersDigitized copies of USU's student newspaper from the 1900's-2010's
- Utah State University Historical Photo-Board Collection (Selected Items)A century’s worth of images from Utah State University’s past (1880s-1980s) depict the changing faces and landscape on campus. Teachers, students, activities, clubs, athletics, ceremonies, buildings, and more are featured in over 2,000 photographs collected by a former director of the Library's Special Collections and Archives, A. J. Simmonds.
- Campus Camera CollectionCampus Camera is a collection of Super 8mm film that was recorded by a student group at Utah State University. From 1967 to 1971, these students documented a wide array of events, including sporting events, interviews, speeches, antiwar movements, social issues, administrative meetings, concerts, and other school events.
University Archivist
Need Quick Help?
Chat with a Librarian:
