Alumni Access
Why & When Do I Lose Access?
We wish you didn’t lose access to the amazing resources available to you as a USU student once you leave Utah State. Unfortunately, due to licensing agreements, we don’t have the flexibility to offer off-campus access for electronic resources to alumni. You will have access to the databases 21 days after the last day of the semester. After the 21 days, you will only be able to access the databases while in the library.
Tip:
How can I use the library during my grace semester?
If you are a graduate student who has completed course work but is still doing research and needs access to the library during your grace semester, please make sure you are registered for USU 7777. Registering for USU 7777 allows you to access library resources while you finish up your research without being charged for the course.
How can USU Alumni use the USU Libraries?
Just because you’re leaving the university doesn’t mean you can’t use many of the resources provided by USU Libraries. If you visit the on-campus libraries, you can access almost all of our electronic resources while on campus, including:
- E-journals
- E-books
- Article databases
You can access any of the 250 databases and 40,000 electronic journals from one of several public terminals on the first floor of the Merrill-Cazier Library, near the Information desk.
You can also check out any circulating print books or other materials. There is no cost for alumni to check out print materials, and you can check out 10 items at a time for three weeks. Alumni cards are available at the Alumni office (David B. Haight Alumni Center) in Logan.
Find Free & Open Information
Search a Broad Database
These scholarly indexes cover many subjects and will link to a free version of a source if available.
- Google Scholar
This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary scholarly search engine. Covers peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities, and other scholarly organizations. Includes links to USU resources when on campus.
- DimensionsA free, public search engine covering over 100 million publications, ranging from articles published in scholarly journals, books and book chapters, to preprints and conference proceedings.
- Microsoft AcademicAs a competitor to Google Scholar, Microsoft Academic has the same purpose, but its unique features sometimes return different results.
- Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)Provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals. Search for a journals or individual articles among their nearly 6 million results.
Find a Specialized Research Tool
If you're researching within a discipline (education, biology, public policy, etc.) or looking for a specific type of material (e-books, videos, dissertations, etc.), your best bet might be a resource dedicated to that.
- Open Access databasesThis page lists specialized databases that are free and open.
- Government information sourcesThis page lists government information resources that can help with research on a number of subjects. While some require a USU login, most are free and open.
- Open Educational Resources (OER)This page lists places to search for Open Educational Resources (OER), including free and open textbooks, lectures, and other learning materials.
Access Materials You Find Online
Using one of these browser-based tools, you may be able to get access to an article that you would otherwise have to pay for.
- UnpaywallBrowser extension that identifies a free, legal version of the page you’re on.
- OA ButtonSet up as a “bookmarklet” (or link in your bookmarks bar), this searches for a free, legal version of the page you’re on and automates a request to the author(s) if it can’t find one.
- KopernioBrowser extension that identifies a free, legal version of the page you’re on.
If you find an article and can’t get access to it online, try an InterLibrary Loan request through your local public library (see below) or contact the authors directly. Sometimes you can get a copy of a needed article if you email the authors.
Public Library Resources
Many public libraries subscribe to research databases which can either be accessed at the library or remotely, but may require a library card. Some public libraries may also participate in InterLibrary Loan so their patrons can access resources not owned by the library. Please visit your public library's website to discover available research databases and resources.
- Utah's Online Public LibraryIf you're a resident of Utah, you can access research databases through Utah State Library's website with a library card from your local public library.
- Logan LibraryLogan Library's online resources which can be accessed with a Logan Library Card.
- The Salt Lake City Public LibraryThe Salt Lake City Public Library's e-resources which can be accessed with any Utah public library card.
Need Help?
