This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License
Access to several of USU Libraries' databases is provided by the State Library (Utah Education Network). After an extensive RFP process, ProQuest was selected as the database vendor for the academic institutions in Utah. As a result, we will be gaining access to new content and some of our coverage is changing. See below for details.
|
Previous Databases (access ended 6/30) |
Comparable New and Continuing Databases (access starting 7/1) |
| Academic Search Premier + Ultimate | |
|
Computer Source |
Association of Computing Machinery |
|
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition |
Nursing & Allied Health Database* CINAHL and CINAHL Complete |
| Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts | |
|
Literary Reference Center Plus |
|
|
MEDLINE |
|
|
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collections |
* = new database
We are excited to provide additional new database offerings through ProQuest in a number of fields to enhance subject coverage:
We will also have enhanced full-text journal content from these publishers in the ProQuest databases:
Please note: USU Libraries has even more journal subscriptions outside of ProQuest or EBSCO databases. All subscriptions are linked on the Articles and Databases page. Those additional subscriptions are not changing.
CIDI and USU Libraries will be reaching out to faculty over the next month with instructions on how update links to Canvas courses in time for Fall semester. We will continue to share updates as we have them.
Please reach out to carol.kochan@usu.edu for license negotiation information or library.help@usu.edu if you have questions.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License