THEA 3230 Omasta Matt : Key Resources

The Artstor database is provided to USU Libraries by a license agreement that restricts use of the images and text to authorized users and prohibits public distribution of the content. Therefore, you may not display Artstor content on a web site that everyone can access on the Internet. However, the content may be displayed on password-protected websites, such as websites in which access is given only to participants in a class. Instructors and class participants may display Artstor content during a class lecture or presentation. For answers to other questions about how the Artstor content may be used, please email Becky Thoms.

The database includes access to more than 75,000 titles from the following core bibliographies: American bibliography, a chronological dictionary of all books, pamphlets, and periodical publications printed in the United States of America from the genesis of printing in 1639 down to and including the year 1820, by Charles Evans; National index of American imprints through 1800; the short-title Evans, by Roger Bristol; Early American Imprints, Series I: Supplement from the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1670-1800; American bibliography, a preliminary checklist for 1801-1819, by Ralph R. Shaw and Richard H. Shoemaker; and Early American Imprints, Series II: Supplement from the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1801-1819

Early American Imprints is a foundation set for research involving early American history, literature, philosophy, religion, and more. Series I, Evans, and its supplement are definitive resources for information about every aspect of life in the United States during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Series II, Shaw, and its supplement encompass the first nineteen years of the nineteenth century.

Also see the Evans Early American Imprint Collection Text Creation Partnership, which will ultimately include 6,000 accurately keyed and fully searchable SGML/XML text editions from among the 40,000 titles available in the Evans Early American Imprints Collection: http://quod.lib.umich.edu/e/evans/.

From the first book published in English through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare, this collection contains over 125,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640) and Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700) and their revised editions, as well as the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661) collection.