Find Primary Sources
Your class will meet in Special Collections & Archives where you will discover manuscript collections related to Dinosaur National Monument.
- Search Special CollectionsThe Special Collections department holds a wealth of primary sources. For a unique, local, or underrepresented viewpoint, search USU's Special Collections.
Find Books & Background Info
- Library Catalog
This link opens in a new window
Find print and electronic books available from USU Libraries, as well as videos and other materials.
- Encyclopedias & DictionariesGather background information from various general and specialized reference books, including dictionaries and encyclopedias.
Tip:
Need a book we don't own?
Use interlibrary services to request books, articles, and more from other libraries.
Find Articles
- Academic Search Ultimate
- This link opens in a new window
This is a multidisciplinary collection of articles from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers and other sources.
Tip:
Need the PDF/full-text?
Use Article Linker to search for full-text across all databases. If the article isn't available, choose Request via ILLiad or use interlibrary services to request a copy from another library.
Tip:
Using Google Scholar?
Sync your Google account with USU to get access to articles that USU subscribes to. This will get you past paywalls for articles USU subscribes to by having you login with your A# and password.
Your Librarian
Need Quick Help?
Chat with a Librarian:
Your Curator
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License