Where To Search?
Identifying Journals
- Ulrich's Periodicals DirectorySearch for the name of a journal in your field, select the correct title from the results page, then select "Abstract/Indexing" from the drop-down menus beneath Basic Description. Look for major databases where it is indexed.
For example, if major journals for my identified topic were "Rehabilitation Counseling" and "Journal of Rehabilitation Research and Development" the major databases I would search would be: MedLINE and Scopus because they index these journals.
How Many Databases is Enough?
Check with your professor but typically 3 major databases is sufficient in conjunction with searching conference proceedings, clinical trials and hand-searching when necessary for your topic.
Finding Scholarly Articles
- Health & Medical CollectionThis database offers comprehensive and reliable journal coverage on clinical and biomedical topics, consumer health, healthcare administration and much more.
- PsycINFO via EBSCOhost
This link opens in a new window
One of the top resources for research in psychology and the behavioral and social sciences. Includes information on topics ranging from education to pharmacology. - ScopusDatabase of peer-reviewed journal articles. Full text is not included, but Article Linker provides access to full-text articles when available.
Tip:
Need the PDF/full-text?
Use Article Linker to search for full-text across all databases. If the article isn't available, choose Request via ILLiad or use interlibrary services to request a copy from another library.
- Education Source
- This link opens in a new window
A large, online digital library focused on a broad range of educational topics in scholarly articles, news, magazines and trade journals.
- ERIC via EbscoHostThis database provides access to ERIC's collection, in a friendly interface many of you will be familiar with.
- Google Scholar
- This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary scholarly search engine. Covers peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities, and other scholarly organizations. Includes links to USU resources when on campus.
Tip:
Using Google Scholar?
Sync your Google account with USU. This will get you past paywalls for articles USU subscribes to by having you login with your A# and password.
