Key Resources
-
Anthropological LiteratureProvides citations and links to journal articles, reports, commentaries, and obituaries for the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological and linguistic anthropology; also for ethnology, archaeology, folklore and material culture.
-
JSTORMultidisciplinary journal collection, including the social sciences, humanities, and sciences.
-
AnthrosourceDeveloped by the American Anthropological Association (AAA), AnthroSource provides over a century publications online.
-
eHRAF World Cultures (Human Relations Area Files)Materials from monographs, journal articles, and manuscripts of cultural anthropology materials relating to cultural groups (past and present) both in North America and worldwide.
Other Databases
These databases have a more specific focus and can help you deepen your literature search. You can find more on our library databases page.
-
Ethnic NewsWatchEthnic, minority, and native presses featuring a rich collection of articles, editorials, columns, and reviews to provide a broad diversity of perspectives and viewpoints.
-
GenderWatchGenderWatch is a full-text database of publications that focus on the impact of gender across a broad spectrum of subject disciplines. It indexes academic and scholarly journals, newspapers, books, conference proceedings, and government publications.
-
Sustainability Science AbstractsThis is a subset of the ProQuest Agricultural & Environmental Science Database (note that "Sustainability Science Abstracts content only" is checked under the search box), and it includes scholarly research on natural resources management, sustainable development, and related topics.
-
America: History and LifeCitations to the literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the early 20th century.
How Do I...?
Access Articles?
-
Finding Full-Text via Article LinkerEver find an article but for some reason you can't access the full text? If so then this guide is here to help walk you through getting access!
-
Finding Specific Journals This guide will help you find journals by title - either in print or online.
Develop Search Strategies?
-
Choosing Keywords (Video)This video will walk you through how to choose and effectively use keywords to find articles in library databases.
-
Searching with Subject Terms This guide walks you through how to find and use controlled vocabulary to hone in on the most relevant research.
-
Narrowing or Broadening Your SearchThis guide teaches you ways to narrow or broaden your search by using keywords, limiters, and boolean operators, pulling together the information from other guides in this list.
Conduct a Lit Review?
-
Finding Related Sources This guide will walk you through how to find sources related to your topic and the research you are doing.
-
Synthesizing Your Research Synthesis requires you to make sense of all the relevant ideas in your sources and blend them together with your own thoughts and ideas. This guide will help you through synthesizing your research.
For more help, check out all our Research Tips.
