Find Articles
- ProQuest Central
This link opens in a new window
This is a multidisciplinary collection of articles from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers and other sources.
Tip:
Need the PDF/full-text?
Use Article Linker to search for full-text across all databases. If the article isn't available, choose Request via ILLiad or use interlibrary services to request a copy from another library.
- CQ Researcher and CQ Global Researcher
- This link opens in a new window
A collection of in-depth and fact-checked reports on pressing domestic and international issues. Covers 1923-present. - Global NewstreamFull-text access to US and international news sources. Includes coverage of The New York Times and The Times of London, plus hundreds of other news sources and news wires.
- Google Scholar
- This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary scholarly search engine. Covers peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities, and other scholarly organizations. Includes links to USU resources when on campus.
Tip:
Using Google Scholar?
Sync your Google account with USU. This will get you past paywalls for articles USU subscribes to by having you login with your A# and password.
- Digital Commons @ USUInstitutional repository of research and publications from USU faculty and students, conferences, and research facilities.
- Utah State TODAYWeekly news, features, and events happening in and around Utah State University.
Find Books & Background Info
- Library Catalog
- This link opens in a new window
Find print and electronic books available from USU Libraries, as well as videos and other materials.
Tip:
Need a book we don't own?
Use interlibrary services to request books, articles, and more from other libraries.
- Encyclopedias & DictionariesGather background information from various general and specialized reference books, including dictionaries and encyclopedias.
- Government Data & StatisticsFind data and statistics from U.S. government agencies about various topics- including business, economics, education, health, and immigration. It also includes access to Data.gov, a centralized location for open government data.
Help for Statewide Campus/Online Students
As a USU Statewide or Online student, you can access all of the library's databases, articles, and e-books from home or anywhere with Internet. To access library resources from the USU Libraries website, a research guide (like this!), or your Canvas course, you will be prompted to enter your A number and password. For more information on how to order physical books, get research help, and other time-saving tips, visit the Library Services for Statewide and Online Users website.
Documentary Research and Inspiration
- Alexander Street Academic Video OnlineStream documentaries and movies for free through USU Libraries with your USU login.
- American Archive of Public BroadcastingAn archive of public broadcasting programs. Search by keyword using the search box, or scroll down to browse a list of topics.
- The New York Times Op-DocsOscar-winning series of short documentaries by independent filmmakers.
